×

Spring

2023-24 Boys Baseball Championships

Qualifying Round: Sat. May 25
First Round: Tue. May 28
Second Round: Wed. May 29
Quarterfinals: Sat. June 1
Semifinals: Tue. June 4
Finals: Fri. June 7 & Sat. June 8 @ Palmer Field, Middletown

2023-24 Girls Softball Championships

Qualifying Round: Sat. May 25
First Round: Tue. May 28
Second Round: Wed. May 29
Quarterfinals: Fri. May 31 (Sat. June 1 rain date)
Semifinals: Mon. June 3 - Tue. June 4
Finals: Sat. June 8 @ Burrill Family Field at UCONN (Sun. June 9 rain date)

2023-24 Boys Lacrosse Championships

First Round (if necessary): Fri. May 24 - Sat. May 25 Time TBA
Second Round: Wed. May 29 4:30pm
Quarterfinals: Sat. June 1 3:00pm
Semifinals: Wed. June 5 Time TBA
Finals: Sun. June 9 @ Sacred Heart University Time TBA (Mon. June 10 rain date)

2023-24 Girls Lacrosse Championships

First Round: Fri. May 24 - Sat. May 25 Time TBA
Second Round: Tue. May 28 5:00pm
Quarterfinals: Fri. May 31 5:00pm
Semifinals: Tue. June 4 Time TBA
Finals: Sat. June 8 @ Sacred Heart University Time TBA (Mon. June 10 rain date)

2023-24 Boys Tennis Championships

Opening Round/First Round for teams with no Opening Round: Fri. May 24
First Round for teams with Opening Round: Sat. May 25 (Sun. May 26 rain date)
Quarterfinals: Tue. May 28
Semifinals: Wed. May 29
Finals: Thu. May 30 (Fri. May 31 & Sat. June 1 rain dates)
Invitational: Sun. June 2 12:00pm @ Hall High School (Round of 64 Singles followed by Round of 32 Singles)
Invitational: Mon. June 3 12:00pm @ Hall High School (Round of 32 Doubles, 16 Singles, 16 Doubles, 8 Singles)
Invitational: Tue. June 4 12:00pm @ Conard High School (Quarterfinals Doubles)
Invitational: Tue. June 4 3:30pm @ Conard High School (Semifinals Singles, Semifinals Doubles)
Invitational Finals: Wed. June 5 3:30pm @ Conard High School (Singles, Doubles) (Thu. June 6 rain date)

2023-24 Girls Tennis Championships

Opening Round/First Round for teams with no Opening Round: Fri. May 24
First Round for teams with Opening Round: Sat. May 25 (Sun. May 26 rain date)
Quarterfinals: Tue. May 28
Semifinals: Wed. May 29
Finals: Thu. May 30 (Fri. May 31 & Sat. June 1 rain dates)
Invitational: Sun. June 2 12:00pm @ Conard High School (Round of 64 Singles followed by Round of 32 Singles)
Invitational: Mon. June 3 12:00pm @ Conard High School (Round of 32 Doubles, starting with 12 matches; 1:30pm remaining 4 Doubles matches and 8 round of 16 Singles. 3:00pm Round of 16 Doubles and Quarter-final Singles after appropriate rest)
Invitational: Tue. June 4 12:00pm @ Conard High School (Round of 16 Doubles, boys and girls; 1:30pm remaining 4 Doubles teams and semi-finals, Singles. 3:00pm semi-finals, Doubles)
Invitational Finals: Wed. June 5 3:30pm @ Conard High School (Singles, Doubles) (Thu. June 6 & Fri. June 7 rain dates)

2024 Boys Spring Golf Championships

Boys Div I: Wed. June 5 8:00am @Fairview Farm GC Harwinton (1st/10th)
Boys Div II: Tue. June 4 8:00am/8:30am @Stanley GC New Britain (1st/10th)
Boys Div III: Mon. June 3 8:30am @Tallwood CC Hebron (1st/10th)
State Open Fri. June 7 9:00am @Mohegan Sun (Shotgun)

2024 Girls Spring Golf Championships

Girls Div I: Mon. June 3 8:30am @Tashua Knolls Trumbull (Shotgun)
Girls Div II: Wed. June 5 8:00am @Timberlin GC Kensington (1st/10th)
State Open Fri. June 7 9:00am @Mohegan Sun (Shotgun)

2023-24 Boys Volleyball Championships

Play in Round: Tue. May 28 6:00pm
First Round: Wed. May 29 6:00pm
Quarterfinals: Fri. May 31 6:00pm
Semifinals: Tue. June 4 Time TBA
Finals @ Newtown High School:
M: Thu. June 6 7:00pm
L: Thu. June 6 4:30pm

2023-24 Outdoor Track Championships

Divisional Championships Willow Brook Park
Class LL: Wed. May 29 Field events start at 4:00pm, running events start at 4:30pm
Class L: Thu. May 30 Field events start at 3:00pm, running events start at 3:30pm
Class MM: Tue. May 28 Field events start at 10:00am, running events start at 10:30am
Class M: Tue. May 28 Field events start at 4:00pm, running events start at 4:30pm
Class S: Wed. May 29 Field events start at 10:00am, running events start at 10:30am
State Open Championship Mon. June 3 @Willow Brook Park Field events start at 1:30pm, running events start at 2:00pm
New England Championship Sat. June 8 @University of New Hampshire Field events start at 10:00am, running events start at 10:30am
CIAC Specials @ Willow Brook Park
Girls Hammer Throw Mon. June 10 3:00pm
Boys Hammer Throw Mon. June 10 12:00pm
Girls Heptathlon Mon. June 10 10:00am, Tue. June 11 10:00am
Boys Decathlon Mon. June 10 10:00am, Tue June 11 10:00am
Girls Steeplechase Mon. June 10 3:30pm
Boys Steeplechase Tue. June 11 3:30pm

Winter

2023-24 Boys Basketball Championships

Qualifying Round: Thursday February 29 or Friday, March 1
First Round: Div. II, IV - March 4 / Div. I, III, V - March 5
Second Round: Div. II, IV - March 6 / Div. I, III, V - March 7
Quarterfinals: Div. II, IV - March 8 / Div. I, III, V - March 11
Semifinals: Div. II, IV - March 12 / Div. I, III, V - March 13
Finals @ Mohegan Sun Arena:
Div I: March 17 8:15pm
Div II: March 16 8:15pm
Div III: March 16 12:30pm
Div IV: March 17 10:00am
Div V: March 17 3:00pm

2023-24 Girls Basketball Championships

Qualifying Round: February 23 or 24
First Round: LL, M & S* - February 26 / L, MM, S* - February 27
First Round: *In S, teams in the #1 seed bracket will play Monday in the first round and teams in the #2 seed bracket will play Tuesday in the first round.
Second Round: LL, M & S - February 29 / L & MM - March 1
Quarterfinals: LL,M & S - March 4 / L & MM - March 5
Semifinals: LL, M & S - March 8 / L & MM - March 9
Finals @ Mohegan Sun Arena:
LL: March 17 6:15pm
L: March 16 6:15pm
MM: March 16 3:00pm
M: March 16 10:00am
S: March 17 12:30pm

2024 Boys Ice Hockey Championships

Tournament Play Begins: Div I - Mar 6 / Div II - Mar 5 / Div III - Mar 4
Quarterfinals: Div I - Mar 9 / Div II - Mar 8 / Div III - Mar 7
Semifinals: Div I - Mar 13 / Div II - Mar 12 / Div III - Mar 11
Finals: Quinnipiac Div I - Mar 19 / Div II - Mar 18 / Div III - Mar 14

2024 Girls Ice Hockey Tournaments

Regular Season Makeup Gamess: Tuesday, February 20, 2024
Conference Tournaments: February 19-24, 2024
State Tournament: February 25, 2024

2024 Boys Swimming Championships

Diving Championships (Warm-Up/Start)
Class S: Wednesday, March 6 @Sheehan (4:00/5:30)
Class M Thursday, March 7 @Middletown (4:00/5:30)
Class L: Wednesday, March 6 @Middletown (4:00/5:30)
Class LL: Thursday, March 7 @Sheehan (4:00/5:30)
State Diving Open: Thursday, March 14 @ Middletown (4:00/5:30)
Swimming Trials (Warm-Up/Start)
Class S: Friday, March 8 @Cornerstone Hartford (4:00/5:15)
Class M Saturday, March 9 @Cheshire (5:30/6:45)
Class L: Saturday, March 9 @Cornerstone (10:00/11:15)
Class LL: Saturday, March 9 @Cornerstone (3:15/4:30)
Swimming Finals (Warm-Up/Start)
Class S: Monday, March 11 @Cornerstone (5:00/6:00)
Class M Monday, March 11 @Wesleyan (5:00/6:00)
Class L: Tuesday, March 12 @Cornerstone (5:00/6:00)
Class LL: Tuesday, March 12 @Wesleyan (5:00/6:00)
State Open Championship Saturday, March 16 @Yale (11:00/1:00)

2023-2024 Indoor Track Championships

Divisional Championships Floyd Little Athletic Center New Haven
Class LL: Thursday, February 8 4:30pm
Class L: Saturday, February 10 10:00am
Class M: Saturday, February 10 4:00pm
Class S: Friday, February 9 4:30pm
State Open Championship Saturday, February 17 12:00pm @Floyd Little Athletic Center
New England Championship Mar. 2 & 3

2024 Wrestling Championships

Divisional Championships Feb. 16 & 17
LL: @Trumbull High School
L: @Wilton High School
M: @Guilford High School
S: @Killingly High School
State Open & Girls Championship Feb. 23 & 24 @Floyd Little Athletic Center
New England Championship Mar. 2 & 3

2024 Cheerleading Championships

State Championship: Saturday March 2 - Trumbull HS
Morning Session: Class M, S
Afternoon Session: Class Coed, LL & L
Snow Date: Sunday March 3
New England Competition: March 16 @Worcester State University, Worcester MA

2024 Dance Championships

State Championship: Saturday February 24 @ Hamden HS
Registration will begin at 9:00 am
Doors open for spectators at 10:00am
Event begins at 11:00am
Snow Date: Sunday February 25

2023-2024 Gymnastics Championships

Team Divisional Championships Sat. Feb 24 @Jonathan Law
Class M: 9:00am
Class L: 1:00pm
Class S: 5:00pm
State Open Championship Sat. March 2 12:00pm @New Milford High School

Fall

2023 Football Championships

Quarter-finals: November 28
Semi-finals: Sunday, December 3
Finals: Saturday, December 9
Class LL: 5:00pm @Arute Field (CCSU)
Class L: 1:30pm @Rentschler Field
Class MM: 10:30am @Arute Field (CCSU)
Class M: 1:45pm @Arute Field (CCSU)
Class SS: 4:30pm @Rentschler Field
Class S: 10:30am @Rentschler Field

2023 Girls Cross Country Championships

Divisional Championships, October 28 at Wickham Park
Girls S Division: 9:00am
Girls SS Division: 10:10am
Girls M Division: 11:20am
Girls MM Division: 12:55pm
Girls L Division: 2:05pm
Girls LL Division: Postponed to Tuesday October 31 2:30pm
Open Championships, November 6 at Wickham Park
Girls: 2:05pm

2023 Field Hockey Championships

Qualifying Round (S,M): Saturday, November 4
Qualifying Round (L): Monday, November 6
First Round (S,M): Tuesday, November 7
First Round (L): Wednesday, November 8
Quarter-finals (S,M): Thursday, November 9
Quarter-finals (L): Fri, November 10 or Sat, November 12
Semi-finals (S,M,L): Tuesday, November 14
Finals (S,M,L): Saturday, November 18 - Wethersfield HS Field Turf Complex (Game Times – 10:00 a.m., 12:30 p.m. and 3:00 p.m.)

2023 Boys Fall Golf Championships

Divisional I: Tuesday, October 24, 8:30 a.m. @Stanley CC (1st/10th)
Division II: Monday, October 23, 8:30 a.m. @Chipanee CC (1st/10th)

2023 Boys Soccer Championships

Playdown (if necessary): Saturday, November 4
First Round: Tuesday, November 7
Second Round: Thursday, November 9
Quarterfinals: Saturday, November 11
Semifinals: Tues. Wed., Thurs., November 14, 15, 16
Finals: Saturday, November 18 & Sunday, November 19

2023 Girls Soccer Championships

Playdown (if necessary): Saturday, November 4
First Round: Monday, November 6
Second Round: Wednesday, November 8
Quarterfinals: Friday, November 10
Semifinals: Tues. Wed., Thurs., November 14, 15, 16
Finals: Saturday, November 18 & Sunday, November 19

2023 Girls Swimming and Diving Championships

Diving Championships (Warm-Up/Start)
Class S: Wednesday, November 8, @Sheehan (4:00/5:30)
Class M: Thursday, November 9, @Middletown (4:00/5:30)
Class L: Wednesday, November 8 @Middletown (4:00/5:30)
Class LL: Thursday, November 9 @Sheehan (4:00/5:30)
State Open: Thursday, November 16 Middletown (4:00/5:30)
Swimming Trials (Warm-Up/Start)
Class M: Saturday, November 11 @East Lyme (12:00/1:15)
Class S: Saturday, November 11 @Cheshire (5:30/6:30)
Class L: Saturday, November 11 @Cornerstone (10:00/11:15)
Class LL: Saturday, November 11 @Cornerstone (3:15/4:30)
Swimming Finals (Warm-Up/Start)
Class M: Tuesday, November 14 @SCSU (5:00/6:00)
Class S: Wednesday, November 15 @SCSU (5:00/6:00)
Class L: Tuesday, November 14 @Cornerstone (5:00/6:00)
Class LL: Tuesday, November 14 @Wesleyan (5:00/6:00)
State Open Sunday, November 19th @Yale (11:00/1:00)

2023 Girls Volleyball Championships

First Round (M,S): Monday, November 6
First Round (L,LL): Tuesday, November 7 (Option to move to Monday)
Second Round (M,S): Wednesday, November 8
Second Round (L,LL): Thursday, November 9
Quarterfinals (M,S): Friday, November 10
Quarterfinals (L,LL): Saturday, November 11 (Veteran's Day)
Semifinals (M,S): Tuesday, November 14
Semifinals (L,LL): Wednesday, November 15
Finals (S): Friday, November 17 - Site: SMSA
Finals (M, L, LL): Saturday, November 18 - Site: East Haven HS

2023 Boys Cross Country Championships

Divisional Championships, October 28 at Wickham Park
Boys S Division: 9:35am
Boys SS Division: 10:45am
Boys M Division: 11:55am
Boys MM Division: 1:30pm
Boys L Division: 2:40pm
Boys LL Division: Postponed to Tuesday October 31 3:15pm
Open Championships, November 6 at Wickham Park
Boys: 2:45pm